Search Results

Experiential Course Information

Students interested in registering for clinics or externships should use the online application. Descriptions of the available experiential courses are provided below.

Veterans Law Clinic

Offered for Spring, 2020 Registration; Listed for Summer & Fall, 2020 – (ED & RD students encouraged to apply

The Veterans Law Clinic (VLC) provides free legal representation to low-income, disabled veterans and their dependents for appeals to the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.  The clinic handles cases regarding disability compensation, needs-based pension, Section 1151 claims (malpractice-type claims against the VA), VA overpayment waivers, and dependency and indemnity compensation (survivor benefit).  The Clinic also handles discharge upgrade applications and wills and related documents.

What Students Do – Students assist clients through all phases of a case:  intake and initial interviews, investigation and gathering of documentary evidence, working with forensic experts, filing petitions, representing clients at hearings, and appellate brief writing.  Students also attend the Clinic's Veterans Assistance Days, in which Clinic attorneys provide one-hour, free consultations to veterans.  

The Clinic Class – During fall/spring semesters, the clinic class meets once a week, usually in the evening. Generally, students are enrolled for six credits and are expected to spend 20 hours per week working in the Clinic.  Students can enroll for fewer credits with Clinic permission.  Summer students operate on a compressed schedule.

Delaware Bar Clerkship Requirement – Students enrolled in the Clinic may be able to satisfy some of their clerkship requirements by working with our Delaware-barred attorney.  Please let us know if you plan to sit for the Delaware Bar. 

If you have any questions about our program, please feel free to drop by our offices in the clinics wing.

Once enrolled in the Veterans Law Clinic, students may not withdraw from the course without specific written authorization from the Program Director.

Environmental & NaturalL Resources Law Clinic
Listed for Spring, 2020

The Environmental & Natural Resources Law Clinic has, since 1989, offered students the opportunity to prepare for practice y assisting clients with issues under federal Clean Water Act, Clean Air Act, Endangered Species Act, National Environment Policy Act, and other federal, state, and local environmental laws.

The Environmental & Natural Resources Law Clinic provides legal representation to individuals and dozens of national and regional public interest environmental groups.  Cases include appeals, regulatory proceedings, land use and citizen suits as private attorneys general in Federal and State courts.  Students work with administrative agencies, scientists and engineers, conduct documentary research, and develop and implement legal strategies under the close supervision of the Clinic Director.

The Environmental & Natural Resources Law Clinic also includes a weekly seminar that addresses substantive and procedural problems encountered by students in their clinical work, as well as work on the Clinic Case, an exercise to develop and hone practical skills of civil litigation drafting and strategy.

Recommended but not required – one of the following: Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Enforcement of Environmental Law, Ocean & Coastal Law, Environmental Seminar, Toxic Torts, Evidence.

Once enrolled in the Environmental & Natural Resources Law Clinic, students may not withdraw from the course without specific written authorization from the Program Director.

Pennsylvania Criminal Defense Clinic

Offered for Spring, 2020 Registration.

The Pa. Criminal Defense Clinic provides representation to people in Chester County who are indigent and charged with misdemeanors in state court.  Our clients are referred to us by the Chester County Public Defender.

What Students Do – Students are certified by the PA Supreme Court to represent clients in court under the direct supervision of Clinic Director Judith Ritter and Supervising Attorney Romie Griesmer.  Students represent clients through all phases of their case:  initial client interview, investigation, plea bargaining, preliminary hearings, pretrial motions and trials.

Credits and Hours Required – Students are enrolled for six (6) Credits and are expected to spend an average of 20 hours per week working on clinic cases, 10 of those hours must be spent in the clinic workroom. Students work with an assigned partner and have a weekly meeting with one of the clinic supervisors regarding their casework. Once enrolled in the Clinic, students may not withdraw from the course without specific written authorization from the Program Director.

Orientation and Clinic Seminar – In order to have students begin client representation as soon as possible there is a mandatory (1 or 2 day) orientation prior to the start of classes. The seminar meets once a week, usually from 2 - 4 p.m.  Due to the importance of the professional skills, substantive law and procedure being taught, seminar attendance is mandatory-- no unexcused absences are allowed.  If you have any questions about our program, please feel free to drop by our offices (Romie Griesmer Clinic Wing 253, Professor Ritter 305).  

Enrollment –Only third year students are eligible to enroll. Students will be selected by the Clinic Director and Supervising Attorney after submission of application and interview. Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure I, Evidence and Professional Responsibility are course prerequisites. Preference will be given to students who have taken Trial Methods or ITAP and/or Criminal Procedure II.

Once enrolled in the Pennsylvania Criminal Defense Clinic, students may not withdraw from the course without specific written authorization from the Program Director.

Judicial Externship Program

Offered for Spring, 2020 Registration; Listed for Summer & Fall, 2020 – (ED and RD students encouraged to apply)

Placements: Students enrolled in the Judicial Externship Program (JEP)are placed as part-time clerks for academic credit in the chambers of judges in State and Federal trial and appellate courts in Delaware, New Jersey and Pennsylvania, including Federal Circuit, District and Magistrate Courts; State Supreme, intermediate appellate and trial courts, and various other courts including U.S Tax Court, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, state courts of equity and administrative law courts.

Requirements:  The course is graded pass/fail.  Briefly put –and not intended to limit more specific instructions- to complete the program, externs must:

  • Spend a minimum of 10 hours per week in placement (3 credits/semester; 2 semester commitment
  • Submit three periodic 3-5 page reflective writings; complete practice MPT exam
  • Participate in weekly class activities on the JEP Homepage
  • Complete student placement evaluation
  • Satisfactory evaluation by supervising judge

Prerequisites: Applicants must have completed 3 semesters of law school, and must have successfully completed courses in Professional Responsibility and Evidence.  The Director will have final authority to determine which applicants qualify for admission and to determine placements with particular courts.  We recognize that some students have special relationships with judges, or may have contacted judges prior to application and enrollment.  Suh arrangement s for placements will be carefully considered as they occurs.  Students are strongly urged to complete the application and placement interview before communicating with a judge.

Application Requirements: Applicants must complete the Student Experiential Course Application Form in this packet, and submit the completed Application Form, along with a complete, current, official transcript of grades to Patti Burns, 4th floor faculty secretarial area, Law Building.

In addition, applicants must submit an electronic copy (as an email attachment) of a current résumé and a writing sample to Professor Catania at [email protected].

Once enrolled in the Judicial Externship Program, students may not withdraw from the course without specific written authorization from the Program Director.

Public Interest Externship Program

Offered for Spring, 2020 Registration; Listed for Summer & Fall, 2020 – (ED and RD students encouraged to apply)

The Public Interest Externship Program (PIEP) is generally a full-year clinical legal field placement experience in which students may earn up to a total of eight (8) academic credits.  The course is graded pass/fail.

If you have questions about placements for the Academic Year, please contact Professor Catania at [email protected] (ext. 2108).

Prerequisites: By the start of the Externship Placement, students must have earned 60 credits for DE and NJ (45 credits for PA), and must have successfully completed courses in Professional Responsibility and Evidence.  Some placements may also require students to have completed additional courses, such as Federal Tax, Family Law, ITAP and/or Trial Methods.

Application Requirements: Applicants must complete the Student Experiential Course Application Form in this packet, and submit the completed Application Form, along with a complete, current, official transcript of grades to Patti Burns, 4th floor faculty secretarial area, Law Building.

In addition, applicants must submit an electronic copy (as an email attachment) of a current résumé and a writing sample to Professor Catania at [email protected].

Once enrolled in the Public Interest Externship Program, students may not withdraw from the course without specific written authorization from the Program Director.

Additional Externship Opportunities

Expected to be available Summer & Fall, 2019; Spring, 2020

» Delaware Department of Justice – DE DOJ has openings for two externs, with one being initially assigned to the Civil Division and the other to the Office of Civil Rights and Public Trust.  At mid-semester, the assignments would be switched so that both externs both get a sense of how each Division and area of practice operates and differs.

» Legal Affairs Division of Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey – Opportunities with the state's largest health insurer in its Hopewell and Newark offices.  Focus on issues relating to health law and health insurers with exposure to federal and state regulatory compliance matters, including ACA, HIPAA, ERISA, and general health care compliance, physician self-referral law issues, fraud and abuse, provider network development, managed care, product development and general corporate and litigation matters related to health care. In addition, the extern may be exposed to general corporate matters such as vendor contracting, advertising and marketing, real estate and corporate governance.

» Office of Counsel to New Castle County Council – (ED and RD students encouraged to apply) – This is a placement in the office of a Delaware Law School alumnus who represents the County Council.  Extern duties will include legal research, legislative research, drafting legal memoranda, and assisting Counsel to Council on substantive legal matters.  Externs will be supervised by Michael Migliore, Esq., Counsel to Council.

» Health, Education & Legal Assistance Project - Medical/Legal Partnership – This program embeds attorneys in the Healthy Start Program and the Nurse Family Partnership Program of the Foundation for Delaware County, and in the Nurse Family Partnership Program of the National Nurse-Led Care Consortium.  At each site, attorneys and externs support the nurses and case managers, working with them to address health-harming legal needs facing participants in the programs.  Attorneys and externs provide direct legal services to program participants; consultation and advice to program staff to help them support program participants; training and education to partners and clients; and advocacy for meaningful change in laws and policies negatively affecting participants.  The programs serve low income parents and pregnant women, providing direct legal services to participants.

» MANY OTHER EXTERNSHIP PLACEMENT POSSIBILITIES AVAILABLE.  PLEASE FEEL FREE TO INQUIRE.
NOTE: STUDENTS CANNOT REGISTER FOR AN EXPERIENTIAL PROGRAM WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION FROM A PROGRAM DIRECTOR. ONCE ENROLLED IN AN EXPERIENTIAL PROGRAM, STUDENTS MAY NOT WITHDRAW FROM THE COURSE WITHOUT SPECIFIC WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION FROM A PROGRAM DIRECTOR.
APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED AFTER THE DEADLINE WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR POSITIONS IN THE CLINIC OR EXTERNSHIP APPLIED FOR IF SPACE IS AVAILABLE.
Please See Below for Lists of JEP & PIEP Placements

Delaware Law School

Judicial Externship Program Placements

Delaware

Chancellor William B. Chandler, III (Chancery Ct. of Delaware) Wilmington

Judge Robert B. Coonin (Family Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Judge Eric M. Davis (Superior Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Vice Chancellor Sam Glasscock, III (Chancery Court of Delaware) Georgetown

Judge M. Jane Brady (Superior Court of Delaware) Georgetown

Judge Mary M. Johnston (Superior Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Judge Jan R. Jurden (Superior Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Vice Chancellor J. Travis Laster (Chancery Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Master in Chancery Abigail L. LeGrow (Chancery Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Judge Calvin L. Scott (Superior Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Judge Vivian L. Medinilla (Superior Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Judge Mark D. Buckworth (Family Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Chief Judge Michael K. Newell (Family Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Judge Mardi F. Pyott (Family Court of Delaware) Dover

Judge Andrea L. Rocanelli (Superior Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Judge Alex J. Smalls (Delaware Court of Common Pleas) Wilmington

Judge Robert H. Surles (Delaware Court of Common Pleas) Wilmington

Judge Paul R. Wallace (Superior Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Judge John K. Welch (Delaware Court of Common Pleas) Wilmington

Justice Karen K. Valihura (Supreme Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Justice James T. Vaughn, Jr. (Supreme Court of Delaware) Wilmington

Maryland

Judge Kathleen L. Beckstead (Maryland Circuit Court – 1st Circuit) Salisbury

Judge Michele D. Hotten (Maryland Court of Special Appeals) Upper Marlboro

Judge V. Michael Whelan (Maryland Circuit Court – 3rd Circuit) Elkton

Judge Jane Cairns Murray (Maryland Circuit Court – 3rd Circuit) Elkton

New Jersey

Judge Valerie Armstrong (Superior Court of N.J.) Atlantic/Cape May Vicinage

Judge Robert P. Becker, Jr. (Superior Court of N.J.) Gloucester/Salem/Cumberland Vicinage

Judge Ronald E. Bookbinder (Superior Court of N.J.) Burlington Vicinage

Judge Jeanne T. Covert (Superior Court of N.J.) Burlington Vicinage

Judge Ralph L. DeLuccia, Jr. (Superior Court of N.J.) Passaic Vicinage

Judge Paula T. Dow (Superior Court of N.J. – Chancery Division) Burlington Vicinage

Judge Richard W. English (Superior Court of N.J.) Monmouth Vicinage

Judge John E. Harrington (Superior Court of N.J.) Burlington Vicinage

Judge Carol E. Higbee (Superior Court of N.J.) Atlantic/Cape May Vicinage

Judge Michael J. Hogan (Superior Court of N.J.) General Equity Division) Burlington Vicinage

Judge Harold U. Johnson, Jr. (Superior Court of N.J.) Gloucester/Salem/Cumberland Vicinage

Judge Marie E. Lihotz (Superior Court of N.J.) Appellate Division) Westmont

Judge Hany A. Mawla (Superior Court of N.J.) Hunterdon Vicinage

Judge Robert Neustadter (Superior Court of N.J.) Atlantic/Cape May Vicinage

Judge James E. Rafferty (Superior Court of N.J.) Gloucester/Salem/Cumberland Vicinage

Judge Patricia Richmond (Superior Court of N.J.) Burlington Vicinage

Judge Alberto Rivas (Superior Court of N.J.) Middlesex Vicinage

Justice Lee A. Solomon (Supreme Court of N.J.)

Judge Susan T. Steele (Superior Court of N.J.) Bergen Vicinage

Judge Karen L. Suter (Superior Court of N.J.) Burlington Vicinage

Pennsylvania

Judge Kent H. Albright (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Montgomery Co. (Norristown)

Judge Spiros E. Angelos (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Delaware Co. (Media)

Judge Wallace H. Bateman (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Bucks Co. (Doylestown)

Judge Mary Alice Brennan (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Delaware Co. (Media)

Judge Carolyn Tornetta Carluccio (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Montgomery Co. (Norristown)

Judge Richard M. Cappelli (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Delaware Co. (Media)

Judge Rose Marie DeFino-Nastasi (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Judge Pamela Pryor Dembe (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Judge Barry C. Dozor (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Delaware Co. (Media)

Judge Michael E. Erdos (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Judge Risa Vetri Ferman (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Montgomery Co. (Norristown)

Judge William J. Furber, Jr. (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Montgomery Co. (Norristown)

Judge Susan Peikes Gantman (Superior Court of Pa.) Conshohocken

Judge Gary B. Gilman (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Bucks Co. (Doylestown)

Judge Glynnis Hill (Pa. Court of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

President Judge James P. MacElree II (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Chester Co. (West Chester)

Judge William C. Mackrides (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Delaware Co. (Media)

Judge Robert J. Matthews (Pa. Court of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Judge Joseph D. O’Keefe (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas – Orphans’ Court Division) Philadelphia

Judge George A. Pagano (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Delaware Co. (Media)

Judge Jack Panella (Superior Court of PA) Allentown/Philadelphia

Judge Mia Roberts Perez (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Judge Katherine B.L. Platt (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Chester Co. (West Chester)

Judge Annette M. Rizzo (Pa. Court of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Judge Anthony A. Sarcione (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Chester Co. (West Chester)

Judge Stephanie M. Sawyer (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Judge Anthony D. Scanlon (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Delaware Co. (Media)

Judge Karen Shreeves-Johns (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Judge Phyllis R. Streitel (Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas) Chester Co. (West Chester)

Judge Allan L. Tereshko (Pa. Court of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Judge John Milton Younge (Pa. Court of Common Pleas) Philadelphia

Federal

Judge Thomas L. Ambro (U.S. Court of Appeals, 3rd Cir.) Wilmington

Judge Richard G. Andrews (U.S. District Court, DE) Wilmington

Judge M. Faith Angell (U.S. Magistrate Court, E.D. PA) Philadelphia

Judge Christopher J. Burke (U.S. Magistrate Court, DE) Wilmington

Judge Linda K. Caracappa (U.S. Magistrate Court, E.D. PA) Philadelphia

Chief Judge Kevin J. Carey (U.S. Bankruptcy Court, DE) Wilmington

Judge Walter A. Durling (U.S. Immigration Court) York, PA

Judge Sherry R. Fallon (U.S. Magistrate Court, DE) Wilmington

Judge Kent A. Jordan (U.S. Court of Appeals, 3rd Cir.) Wilmington

Judge Henry S. Perkin (U.S. Magistrate Court, E.D. PA)

Judge Luis Felipe Restrepo (U.S. Court of Appeals, 3rd Cir.) Philadelphia

Judge Timothy R. Rice (U.S. Magistrate Court, E.D. PA) Philadelphia

Judge Laurie Selber Silverstein (U.S. Bankruptcy Court, DE) Wilmington

Judge Christopher S. Sontchi (U.S. Bankruptcy Court, DE) Wilmington

Judge Leonard P. Stark (U.S. District Court, DE) Wilmington

Judge R. Barclay Surrick (U.S. District Court, E.D. PA) Philadelphia

Judge Mary Pat Thynge (U.S. Magistrate Judge, DE) Wilmington

Judge Mary F. Walrath (U.S. Bankruptcy Court, DE) Wilmington

Delaware Law School

Public Interest Externship Program Placements

Bucks County (PA) District Attorney’s Office (Doylestown)

Camden County (NJ) Prosecutor’s Office (Camden)

Chester County (PA) District Attorney’s Office (West Chester)

City of Wilmington (DE) City Solicitor’s Office, Environmental Section

Commonwealth of PA Bureau of Consumer Protection (Philadelphia)

Community Legal Aid Society, Inc. – Wilmington, DE

Community Legal Aid Society, Inc. – Medical-Legal Partnership (Wilmington; Chester)

Federal Public Defender – District of Delaware (Wilmington)

Montgomery County (PA) District Attorney’s Office (Norristown)

Montgomery County (PA) – Office of the Public Defender (Norristown)

New Castle County (DE) Department of Law (New Castle)

Ocean County (NJ) Prosecutor’s Office (Toms River)

Office of the U.S. Bankruptcy Trustee – DE (Wilmington)

Office of Chief Counsel – U.S. Internal Revenue Service (Philadelphia)

Office of the Chief United States Probation Officer – DE (Wilmington)

Office of Corporate Counsel – Thomas Jefferson University (Philadelphia)

Office of Counsel to New Castle County Council (Wilmington)

Office of General Counsel – Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of NJ (Hopewell; Newark)

Office of the District Attorney – Bucks County, Pennsylvania (Doylestown)

Office of the District Attorney – Chester County, Pennsylvania (West Chester)

Office of the District Attorney – Montgomery County, Pennsylvania (Norristown)

Office of the District Attorney – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Office of General Counsel, Pennsylvania Department of Education (Harrisburg)

Office of the Prosecutor – Camden County, New Jersey

Office of the State’s Attorney – Cecil County, Maryland (Elkton)

Office of United States Senator Cory A. Booker (Newark)

State of Delaware – Delaware Department of Justice, Traffic Safety Division (Wilmington)

State of Delaware – Delaware Department of Justice, Consumer Protection Unit (Wilmington)

State of Delaware – Delaware Department of Justice, Office of Civil Rights and Public Trust

State of Delaware – Department of Justice, Civil Division (Wilmington)

State of Delaware – Delaware Department of Justice, Criminal Division (Wilmington)

State of Delaware – Delaware Department of Justice, Domestic Violence Unit (Wilmington)

State of Delaware – Delaware Department of Justice, Drug Overdose Fatality Review Commission

State of Delaware – Delaware Department of Justice, Family Division (Wilmington)

State of Delaware – Delaware Department of Justice, Sussex County Prosecutor (Georgetown)

State of Delaware – Department of State, Global Delaware (Wilmington)

State of Delaware – Office of the Child Advocate (Wilmington)

State of Delaware – Office of the Governor (Dover; Wilmington)

State of Delaware – Office of Defense Services (Wilmington)

State of New Jersey – Division of Taxation (Trenton)

Tax Conferee – Delaware Division of Revenue (Wilmington)

United Food & Commercial Workers Local 1776 (Plymouth Meeting)

U.S. Air Force Judge Advocate General (Washington)

U.S. Department of Education – Office of Civil Rights

U.S. Department of the Interior – Bureau of Indian Affairs

U.S. Department of Health & Human Services – Office of Regional Counsel

U.S. Department of Homeland Security – Immigration & Customs Enforcement

U.S. Department of Transportation - Federal Transit Administration